refusing to create a federal private cause of action where Congress did not intend such an action
[…] The regulations implementing this requirement are codified in 12 C.F.R. § 22, issued by the Comptroller of the Currency (regarding banks), and 12 C.F.R. § 523.29(b), issued by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board (regarding savings and loan associations).
Section 4104a, enacted in 1974, empowers the federal supervisory agencies to require by regulation that the lending institutions notify borrowers a reasonable period in advance of closing that the property is located in a HUD-designated flood zone. 12 C.F.R. §§ 22.6 and 523.29(e) require the notification pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4104a, specifying that notice be given at least ten days prior to closing.
Section 4104a provides:
Each Federal instrumentality responsible for the supervision, approval, regulation, or insuring of banks, savings and loan associations, or similar institutions shall by regulation require such institutions, as a condition of making, increasing, extending or renewing (after the expiration of thirty days following August 22, 1974) any loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home located or to be located in an area that has been identified by the Secretary under this chapter or Public Law 93-234 as an area having special flood hazards, to notify the purchaser or lessee (or obtain satisfactory assurances that the seller or lessor has notified the purchaser or lessee) of such special flood hazards, in writing, a reasonable period in advance of the signing of the purchase agreement, lease, or other documents involved in the transaction.