Index No. 162333/2014
[…] D'Agostino, 21 A.D.2d 60, 64-65 (1st Dept 1977) (quoting Dulberg v. Mock, 1 N.Y.2d 54, 56 (1956)). However, "conclusory allegations - claims consisting of bare legal conclusions with no factual specificity - are insufficient to survive a motion to dismiss." Godfrey v. Spano, 13 N.Y.3d 358, 373 (2009).
Defendants move for an order dismissing plaintiff's complaint on the ground that the "Drunk in Love" song and video are constitutionally protected works of art and therefore are outside the scope of Civil Rights Law § 51, which provides:
Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without...written consent...may maintain an equitable action...and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use...Courts have consistently held that Civil Rights Law § 51 does not apply to works of literary and artistic expression. See Foster v. Svenson, 128 A.D.3d 150, 156-57 (1st Dept 2015). Thus, when a plaintiff's name, portrait, picture or voice is used in a work of artistic expression without her written consent, she has no recourse pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 51. See id. at 158-59. Similarly, Civil Rights Law § 51 does not apply to advertising used to promote the work of art.