Microsoft Corp. v. Does
[…] Since Defendants were able to maintain the Necurs domains active until the execution of this Court's TRO, it follows that Defendants monitored the e-mail accounts to maintain use of the domain registrars' services.” (Ramsey Decl. ¶ 11). Thus, service by email and publication to the Necurs notice website as directed by the Court satisfies due process and adequately placed Defendants on notice of these proceedings. See, e.g., AMTO, 2015 WL 3457452, at *7 (collecting cases).

III. Liability

A. Defendants Violated the Lanham Act

Microsoft brings separate claims for Trademark Infringement, 15 U.S.C. § 1114, and False Designation of Origin, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), under the Lanham Act. (Compl. ¶¶ 66-72, 73-78; Pl.'s Mem. at 10-11).

Defendants are liable for trademark infringement if Microsoft establishes that they “use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” 15 U.S.C. § 1114(a).