Case No.: PWG-14-2417
[…] Second Am. Compl. ¶ 6; see Tawney, 2013 WL 5887625, at *2. Yet, in their Opposition, Plaintiffs argue only that American Express's "continuous and substantial operations that enable it to perform the financial transactions which are the core of American Express's business" purportedly give rise to "this Court's general jurisdiction." Pls.' Opp'n 1, 12, 16. They do not contend that Plaintiffs' claims for copyright violations "aris[e] from" any act of American Express in Maryland, as is necessary for jurisdiction pursuant to § 6-103(b)(1), (2), or (5). See Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(a), (b)(1), (2), (5). Significantly, for subsection (b)(4), unlike the other subsections, the act from which the cause of action arises may occur "outside the State," provided that the defendant "engages in [a] persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from . . . services . . . used . . . in the State." Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(4) (emphasis added). Therefore, I will consider whether Plaintiffs have established this Court's personal jurisdiction over American Express pursuant to § 6-103(b)(4).