Mickey's Place on 43rd St. v. Eye Design Interiors
[…] These allegations have failed to state a claim for fraud since the same circumstances also give rise to Mickey's breach of contract claim, and merely set forth a misrepresentation of future intent to perform under the contract. This is not sufficient to set forth a cause of action for fraud. Id. Accordingly, the branch of this motion to dismiss the third cause of action for fraud is granted.

The third cause of action is for wilful exaggeration of a lien. Pursuant to Lien Law § 39, the court may declare a lien void and deny recovery if the lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount claimed. Lien Law § 39-a provides that where the court has declared a lien void "on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor". Lien Law § 39-a is penal in nature, and therefore it must be strictly construed in favor of the person upon whom the penalty is sought to be imposed. Guzman v. Estate of Fluker, 226 A.D.2d 676 (2d Dep't 1996).