Mickelson v. Chase Home Fin., LLC
[…] (Dkt. No. 58 at 2.) Plaintiffs failed to allege that NWTS was not a valid successor trustee to the Deed of Trust in violation of the DTA. Thus, the Court GRANTS the motion and DISMISSES these claims against the NWTS Defendants.

2. NWTS May Have Lacked Authority to Start Foreclosure Process

Plaintiffs argue that the NWTS Defendants violated the DTA because they lacked a necessary requisite to institute either the 2008 and 2010 non-judicial foreclosures. Plaintiffs have only pleaded sufficient allegations that the 2010 foreclosure may have been improperly commenced.

RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) states that "before the notice of trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note." RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). A declaration made by the beneficiary under the penalty of perjury stating that it is the actual holder of the promissory note is sufficient proof. RCW 61.24.030(7)(a).