Mickelson v. Chase Home Fin., LLC
[…] However, Plaintiffs plead only legal conclusions that Defendants Rhea Pre and Jeff Stenman engaged in unfair and deceptive practices in trade or business which injured Plaintiffs, including engaging in and/or participating with regard to 'robo-signing' practices. (AC ¶ 13.3.) These claims are DIMISSED and the motion is GRANTED as pertains to them.

Second, while Plaintiffs make a plausible argument that NWTS initiated foreclosure proceedings without knowledge of the true beneficiary, they do not show that it could deceive a large portion of the public. Under RCW 61.24.030(7), the trustee must first prove "that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust." A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating it is the holder of the promissory note is sufficient proof. RCW 61.24.030(7). This is a requirement particular to each individual foreclosure.