Michigan Dept. of Envir. Quality v. U.S.E.P.A
[…] The underlying question on the merits is whether the State of Michigan or the EPA is the appropriate authority to issue discharge permits on the Isabella Reservation. Apart from the question of procedural default, the petitioners assert that there exists an independent jurisdictional basis for this Court to reach the merits by reviewing the EPA's interlocutory actions relating to Michigan's proposed permit for the same facility.

See 40 C.F.R. § 123.1(h). That subsection provides:
In many cases, States (other than Indian Tribes) will lack authority to regulate activities on Indian lands. This lack of authority does not impair that State's ability to obtain full program approval in accordance with this part, i.e., inability of a State to regulate activities on Indian lands does not constitute a partial program. EPA will administer the program on Indian lands if a State (or Indian Tribe) does not seek or have authority to regulate activities on Indian lands.

The Environmental Appeals Board has the authority to enforce rules of procedural regularity in cases before it. One such rule is found at 40 C.F.R. § 124.19 of the EPA's regulations and governs the content of petitions to obtain Board review of decisions of the Administrator.