Michigan Dept. of Envir. Quality v. U.S.E.P.A
[…] In the present case, the Board dismissed Michigan's petition for failure to comply with this rule. We have jurisdiction to review the EPA's final permitting decision under 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(F), and will overturn the Board's ruling only if it was "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law" under § 706(2)(A) of the APA. See Spitzer Great Lakes Ltd. v. EPA, 173 F.3d 412, 414 (6th Cir. 1999).

Section 124.19 provides, in relevant part:

The petition shall include a statement of the reasons supporting that review, including a demonstration that any issues being raised were raised during the public comment period (including any public hearing) to the extent required and when appropriate, a showing that the condition in question is based on:

(1) A finding of fact or conclusion of law which is clearly erroneous, or

(2) An exercise of discretion or an important policy consideration which the Environmental Appeals Board should, in its discretion, review.

40 C.F.R. § 124.19(a)(1)-(2).

The Board has consistently held that a petitioner must satisfy the pleading requirements set out in the regulation in order to meet its burden of showing that review is warranted: