No. 263262 MPSC, LC No. 00-013902.
[…] However, MCAAA fails to provide any further discussion of this issue, including the PSC's longstanding practice with respect to this provision, or why MichCon's initial request for a specific, albeit base, GCR factor of $5.36 per Mcf and later request for a specific GCR factor of $6.15 per Mcf would not satisfy the requirement. Again, a party may not announce an assertion of error and then leave it to the courts to discover and rationalize the basis of the claim of error. Wilson, supra, 457 Mich at 243. Accordingly, we could decline to address this issue. Id.
MCL 460.6h(3) provides:
In order to implement the gas cost recovery clause established pursuant to subsection (2), a utility annually shall file, pursuant to procedures established by the commission, if any, a complete gas cost recovery plan describing the expected sources and volumes of its gas supply and changes in the cost of gas anticipated over a future 12-month period specified by the commission and requesting for each of those 12 months a specific gas cost recovery factor. The plan shall be filed not less than 3 months before the beginning of the 12-month period covered by the plan. The plan shall describe all major contracts and gas supply arrangements entered into by the utility for obtaining gas during the specified 12-month period. The description of the major contracts and arrangements shall include the price of the gas, the duration of the contract or arrangement, and an explanation or description of any other term or provision as required by the commission. The plan shall also include the gas utility's evaluation of the reasonableness and prudence of its decisions to obtain gas in the manner described in the plan, in light of the major alternative gas supplies available to the utility, and an explanation of the legal and regulatory actions taken by the utility to minimize the cost of gas purchased by the utility.
In its order, the PSC stated that it has not required gas companies to request specific separate monthly rates since 1985 due to the fact that the market had become too volatile to allow factors for each of the twelve months of the year to be set in advance.