No. 263262 MPSC, LC No. 00-013902.
[…] We disagree. As noted above, MCAAA and the other parties received actual notice of MichCon's March 30, 2004 motion for a temporary order and the evidence submitted as part of that order. MCAAA had ample time to respond to the motion, and did so with its own motion for a declaratory ruling. MCAAA fully participated in the April 29, 2004 hearing. In addition, as discussed, supra, the initial notice and filings placed MCAAA and the other parties on sufficient notice that the final GCR factor could be well above $5.36 per Mcf. MCAAA cannot show that the PSC's actions violated MCL 460.6h(8)'s notice provision.
MCL 460.6h(8) provides:
The commission, on its own motion or the motion of any party, may make a finding and enter a temporary order granting approval or partial approval of a gas cost recovery plan in a gas supply and cost recovery review, after first having given notice to the parties to the review, and after having afforded to the parties to the review a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing. A temporary order made pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a final order for purposes of judicial review.
MCAAA also argues MCL 460.6h(9) prevents the PSC from issuing a temporary order unless it does so within 3 months of the submission of the gas cost recovery plan, or within the beginning of the period covered in the plan. However, we agree with the PSC that the language of this section does not contain a limitation on when the PSC must issue a temporary order, should it choose to do so. As discussed supra, this provision is plainly designed to allow the utility to self-implement its GCR factor either after the PSC issues an order allowing it to do so, or before it receives permission from the PSC if that permission is not forthcoming within a reasonable time after filing the gas cost recovery plan. Contrary to MCAAA's contention, it also contains no limitation on self-implementation, other than that it cannot occur before the start of the plan year, or after a three-month waiting period, whichever occurs last.
MCL 460.6h(9) provides:
If the commission has made a final or temporary order in a gas supply and cost review, the utility may each month incorporate in its rates for the period covered by the order any amounts up to the gas cost recovery factors permitted in that order. If the commission has not made a final or temporary order within 3 months of the submission of a complete gas cost recovery plan, or by the beginning of the period covered in the plan, whichever comes later, or if a temporary order has expired without being extended or replaced, then pending an order which determines the gas cost recovery factors, a gas utility may each month adjust its rates to incorporate all or a part of the gas cost recovery factors requested in its plan. Any amounts collected under the gas cost recovery factors before the commission makes its final order shall be subject to prompt refund with interest to the extent that the total amounts collected exceed the total amounts determined in the commission's final order to be reasonable and prudent for the same period of time.
MCAAA also appears to argue that MCL 460.6h(8) and (9) do not authorize MichCon's actions in this case in moving twice for temporary orders. This claim is also without merit. Neither provision contains a limitation on the number of motions that may be made.