No. 263262 MPSC, LC No. 00-013902.
[…] C. Authority under MCL 460.6h(6)
MCAAA also argues that inclusion of a NYMEX-based matrix is not authorized under MCL 460.6h(6) because the market index is not a "future event" under that statutory section. MCAAA maintains that the Legislature could have specifically incorporated the use of an NYMEX index into the language of MCL 460.6h(6) if it had wanted the PSC to use the index as a means of setting the GCR rate factors. Because the Legislature did not do so, MCAAA asserts, the use of this index was not authorized. We disagree with these arguments.
MCL 460.6h(6) provides:
In its final order in a gas supply and cost review, the commission shall evaluate the reasonableness and prudence of the decisions underlying the gas cost recovery plan filed by the gas utility pursuant to subsection (3), and shall approve, disapprove, or amend the gas cost recovery plan accordingly. In evaluating the decisions underlying the gas cost recovery plan, the commission shall consider the volume, cost, and reliability of the major alternative gas supplies available to the utility; the cost of alternative fuels available to some or all of the utility's customers; the availability of gas in storage; the ability of the utility to reduce or to eliminate any sales to out-of-state customers; whether the utility has taken all appropriate legal and regulatory actions to minimize the cost of purchased gas; and other relevant factors. The commission shall approve, reject, or amend the 12 monthly gas cost recovery factors requested by the utility in its gas cost recovery plan. The factors ordered shall be described in fixed dollar amounts per unit of gas, but may include specific amounts contingent on future events, including proceedings of the federal energy regulatory commission or its successor agency [Emphasis added.]