No. 263262 MPSC, LC No. 00-013902.
[…] A. Application of MCL 460.6h(10)
During the proceedings below, MCAAA argued that MichCon was required to pursue a new contested case hearing when it offered new evidence and testimony on March 30, 2004 to support its motion for a temporary order for a GCR factor of $6.15. It now argues that this failure renders the implementation of this GCR factor improper. We disagree.
MCL 460.6h(10) provides:
Not less than 3 months before the beginning of the third quarter of the 12-month period, the utility may file a revised gas cost recovery plan which shall cover the remainder of the 12-month period. Upon receipt of the revised gas cost recovery plan, the commission shall reopen the gas supply and cost review. In addition, the commission may reopen the gas supply and cost review on its own motion or on the showing of good cause by any party if at least 6 months have elapsed since the utility submitted its complete filing and if there are at least 60 days remaining in the 12-month period under consideration. A reopened gas supply and cost review shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, and in accordance with subsections (3), (6), (8), and (9).
Although not discussed by the parties, we note that administrative rule R 460.17401 appears designed to effectuate this statutory provision. It provides: