No. 305302
[…] Soap and Detergent Ass'n v Natural Resources Comm, 415 Mich 728, 748; 330 NW2d 346 (1982). "The EOA empowers the Governor to transfer an existing department, board, commission, or agency to another principal department." Mich Mut Ins Co, 246 Mich App at 237. MCL 16.103 provides that the transfer of an agency to another principal department may be a type I, type II, or type III transfer depending on the intended effect of the transfer. MCL 16.103 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Under this act, a type I transfer means the transferring intact of an existing department, board, commission or agency to a principal department established by this act. When any board, commission, or other agency is transferred to a principal department under a type I transfer, that board, commission or agency shall be administered under the supervision of that principal department. Any board, commission or other agency granted a type I transfer shall exercise its prescribed statutory powers, duties and functions of rule-making, licensing and registration including the prescription of rules, rates, regulations and standards, and adjudication independently of the head of the department. Under a type I transfer all budgeting, procurement and related management functions of any transferred board, agency or commission shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the head of the principal department.
(b) Under this act, a type II transfer means transferring of an existing department, board, commission or agency to a principal department established by this act. Any department, board, commission or agency assigned to a type II transfer under this act shall have all its statutory authority, powers, duties and functions, records, personnel, property, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations or other funds, including the functions of budgeting and procurement, transferred to that principal department.
(c) Under this act, a type III transfer means the abolishing of an existing department, board, commission, or agency and all its statutory authority, powers, duties, functions, records, personnel, property, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations or other funds, are transferred to that principal department as specified under this act.
In this case, it is not disputed that the transfer of the Commission of Natural Resources to defendant was a type II transfer.