No. 305302
[…] Pursuant to Executive Order 2009-45, the Commission of Natural Resources was transferred, by type II transfer, to the director of the DNRE.
Issued on October 8, 2009.
Executive Order 2011-1 abolished the DNRE and transferred its authority and responsibilities to the newly created Department of Natural Resources and Department of Environmental Quality. It is not disputed that Executive Order 2011-1 does not affect the ISO amendment or any lawsuit filed against the DNRE.
The governor has extensive authority to reorganize the executive branch of government pursuant to Const 1963, art 5, § 2, which provides in pertinent part:
[T]he governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.Accordingly, "'art 5, § 2 enables the Governor to enact laws affecting the executive branch, just as the Legislature can' by issuing executive orders and submitting them to the Legislature."