No. 305302
[…] Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1992). Under this definition, the swine listed pursuant to the ISO amendment are clearly not native, as they do not naturally originate in the state of Michigan, but rather are imported into the state for breeding and hunting purposes. As such, the first requirement for mandatory listing on the prohibited species list is met in this case.
Next, plaintiffs argue that the swine prohibited by the ISO amendment are "naturalized," and accordingly, do not meet the requirements for mandatory listing. MCL 324.41302(3)(a)(ii) requires that "[t]he organism is not naturalized in this state or, if naturalized, is not widely distributed in this state." Like the term "native," there is no statutory definition of the term "naturalized" in the invasive species act. Plaintiffs argue on appeal that the term should be defined as "to cause (as a plant) to become established as if native."