No. 305302
[…] Such swine, though capable of causing damage in the event they escape captivity, cannot properly be said to be flourishing as if native to the state. Moreover, even if we were to consider these species to be "naturalized" for sake of argument, the swine are not "widely distributed in this state." As such, the second requirement for mandatory listing on the prohibited species list is satisfied.
Finally, plaintiffs argue that there are effective management or control techniques available for the swine listed as prohibited by the ISO amendment. MCL 324.41302(3)(a)(iii) requires either that "[t]he organism has the potential to harm human health or to severely harm natural, agricultural, or silvicultural resources" or that "[e]ffective management or control techniques for the organism are not available." Even assuming plaintiffs' assertion that effective management or control techniques are available is accurate, the record supports the trial court's conclusion that the swine listed as prohibited by the ISO amendment have "the potential to harm human health or to severely harm natural,