No. 305302
[…] Plaintiffs' argument lacks merit. MCL 16.107 "delineates the relationship between the transferred agency and the principal department which acquires the agency." Soap and Detergent Ass'n, 415 Mich at 749. Pursuant to subsection (a), the department head has the power to allocate functions among the agencies subsumed in the department with the approval of the governor, but the department head is not permitted to remove substantive functions vested by law in an agency or officer. Id.; MCL 16.107(a). However, pursuant to subsection (b), if a type II or III transfer is involved, the department head has greater authority. Id.; MCL 16.107(b). Subsection (b) provides that "all prescribed statutory functions of rule making, licensing and registration including the prescription of rules, regulations, standards and adjudications shall be transferred to the head of the principal department into which the department, commission, board or agency has been incorporated." MCL 16.107(b).
Because Executive Order 2009-45 transferred the Commission of Natural Resources to defendant by a type II transfer, it was the governor that "reassigned" the power to add species to the list of prohibited species, not the head of defendant.