Michelin N. Am., Inc. v. Deal
[…] We conclude that these arguments are unpersuasive.

Standard of review

This court reviews a district court's “ ‘decision to admit or exclude relevant evidence, after balancing the prejudicial effect against the probative value,’ “ for an abuse of discretion. University & Cmty. Coll. Sys. v. Sutton, 120 Nev. 972, 985, 103 P.3d 8, 16–17 (2004) (quoting Dow Chemical Co. v. Mahlum, 114 Nev. 1468, 1506, 970 P.2d 98, 123 (1998)overruled in part on other grounds by GES, Inc. v. Corbitt, 117 Nev. 265, 271, 21 P.3d 11, 15 (2001) ). See also NRS 48.035(1) (“Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.”).

The Firestone recall report

At trial, the Deals sought to introduce evidence from a Firestone recall report to contradict Michelin's expert, who testified that a tire with defects similar to those alleged here would fail within the first ten percent of its expected tread life.