No. CV 01 0065486 S
[…] The intent expressed by the written contract for the construction of the dwelling was that Dow was bound to deliver to the plaintiffs possession of a dwelling house completed in a workmanlike manner. Maier v. Arsenault, 140 Conn. 364, 368, 369 (1953); Kroll v. Goldring, 38 Conn. Sup. 610, 613 (1982).
The court has not addressed the defense of "merger" raised in the defendants' brief because it was not pleaded.
An express warranty is made as a part of the bargain by a vendor to a purchaser for the purposes of C.G.S. § 47-117. Similarly for purposes of C.G.S. § 47-118 certain warranties are implied as a matter of law "[i]n every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser . . ."
Thus the construction of the dwelling by Dow includes warranties that the dwelling is free from faulty materials, constructed according to sound engineering standards, constructed in a workmanlike manner and fit for habitation at the time of completion of the dwelling. Krawic v.