2023-UP-375
[…] ("If a spouse carries this burden, a prima facie case is established that the property is marital property."). At trial, Husband testified his initial investment in the Edward Jones IRA was thirty-six years prior to the June 2021 trial. Based on this testimony, Husband's initial investment in the Edward Jones IRA likely occurred in 1985, two years after the parties married in 1983. Wife testified Husband did not open an Edward Jones account until 2001 but she believed the funds in the Edward Jones accounts had been rolled over from Husband's various 401(k) retirement accounts. See § 20-3-630(A) (2014) ("The term 'marital property' as used in this article means all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation as provided in [s]ection 20-3-620[ of the South Carolina Code (2014)] regardless of how legal title is held . . .").
Although Husband testified the initial investment in the Edward Jones IRA was an inheritance, he failed to present any credible evidence rebutting Wife's prima facie case for including the Edward Jones IRA in the marital estate. See § 20-3-630(A)(1) & (5) (holding "property acquired by either party by inheritance, devise, bequest, or gift from a party other than the spouse" and "any increase in value in nonmarital property" is nonmarital property); Pruitt, 389 S.C. at 261, 697 S.E.2d at 708 ("If the opposing spouse then wishes to claim that the property is not part of the marital estate, that spouse has the burden of presenting evidence to establish its nonmarital