Michajlun v. Bausch & Lomb, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs do not identify what the effect of misbranding is under federal law. Their claims appear to be related to 21 U.S.C. § 331(a), wnich prohibits "[t]he introduction . . . into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded." (Emphasis added.)

21 U.S.C. § 352(q) provides in relevant part:

A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded . . . [i]n the case of any restricted device distributed or offered for sale in any State, if (1) its advertising is false or misleading in any particular . . . .

21 C.F.R. § 801.6 provides:

Among representations in the labeling of a device which render such device misbranded is a false or misleading representation with respect to another device or a drug or food or cosmetic.

Second, the circular states: "Only your surgeon . . . can explain the applicable risks." (Id. ¶ 28; Exh. A.) Plaintiffs claim that this statement was false and misleading because B&L had failed to comply with its duty to file adverse-reaction reports for all known incidents of Z syndrome.