Michajlun v. Bausch & Lomb, Inc.
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(d); Stengel, 704 F.3d at 1234 (Watford, J., concurring).

21 C.F.R. § 814.80 reads:

A device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval order for the device.

21 C.F.R. § 814.39(d) reads in relevant part:

(d)(1) After FDA approves a PMA, any change described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section to reflect newly acquired information that enhances the safety of the device or the safety in the use of the device may be placed into effect by the applicant prior to the receipt . . . of a written FDA order approving the PMA supplement . . . .



(d)(2) The following changes are permitted by paragraph (d)(1) of this section:



(i) Labeling changes that add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction for which there is reasonable evidence of a causal association. . . .

In this case, the FDA-approved patient labeling for Crystalens says essentially what the circular says.