Michajlun v. Bausch & Lomb, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 14.) Plaintiffs claim that this statement was false and misleading because, as the 2008 article indicates, Z syndrome is a risk unique to Crystalens. (Id.) According to Plaintiffs, B&L knew that the statement was false because, by the time it created the circular, it had submitted the 2009 adverse-event report to the FDA and, as of 2010, it was working with Dr. Safran to create a surgical tool to correct Z syndrome. (Id. ¶¶ 18-19.) Plaintiffs contend that this statement thus constituted misbranding, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 352(q), 21 C.F.R. § 801.6, and the FAL and UCL. (FAC ¶ 15.)

Plaintiffs do not identify what the effect of misbranding is under federal law. Their claims appear to be related to 21 U.S.C. § 331(a), wnich prohibits "[t]he introduction . . . into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded." (Emphasis added.)

21 U.S.C. § 352(q) provides in relevant part:

A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded . . . [i]n the case of any restricted device distributed or offered for sale in any State, if (1) its advertising is false or misleading in any particular . . . .