Michajlun v. Bausch & Lomb, Inc.
[…] A.) As explained below, any claims premised on this theory are expressly preempted under § 360k(a).

As part of the premarket approval process, the FDA "must determine that the proposed labeling is neither false nor misleading." See Riegel, 552 U.S. at 318. Once approval has been granted, manufacturers may not make changes to the labeling without the FDA's permission, see id. at 319, and all advertising must be consistent with the approved labeling, see 21 C.F.R. § 814.80. Although manufacturers may issue additional post-approval safety warnings, they are not required to do so. See 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(d); Stengel, 704 F.3d at 1234 (Watford, J., concurring).

21 C.F.R. § 814.80 reads:

A device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval order for the device.

21 C.F.R. § 814.39(d) reads in relevant part: