02-CV-0555E(F)
[…] Taylor, supra note 17, at 789 (citation and internal quotation omitted).
This Court must therefore address the merits of defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's FAPE Claims based on the Woods Violation — which defendants framed at oral argument as "what about now, is the Woods School too far away?" In providing a FAPE, defendants are required to place Justin in the "least restrictive environment" possible ("the LRE"). In order to meet the LRE requirement, defendants must follow, inter alia, 34 C.F.R. § 300.552(b)(3) ("section 300.552(b)(3)"), which provides in relevant part that
See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(5) (2000).
"each public agency shall ensure that — *** (b) The child's placement — *** (3) Is as close as possible to the child's home; ***."
Defendants contend that the IDEA does not require them to provide programs comparable to the Woods School in WNY. Plaintiff on the other hand argues that his placement outside Philadelphia is not "as close as possible" to his home.