016403/2010.
[…] In fact, Exh. "K", the document signed by Rosenberg does not contain a space for the amount of credit requested, as does the document signed on behalf of East End Builders. It calls for the personal guarantee by the signer on behalf of a corporation "* * * of all amounts owed by the corporation".
Defendants' contentions that the guarantee language was buried in the credit request and was never properly articulated to Allen Rosenberg, are unavailing unless the conduct of the plaintiff rose to the level of fraud in the factum, defined in UCC § 3-305(2)(c) as "such misrepresentation as has induced the party to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential terms". Where there is no evidence that the party sought to by held liable on the guarantee is "neither uneducated nor unable to read and could have ascertained the true nature of the document by reading it", the defense of fraud in the factum is unavailable. ( Norstar Bank of Upstate NY v.