No. CV93 525019
[…] Plaintiff's prayer for relief reads, as follows:
Those persons exempted under Section 31-76i(o) include: "any person employed as a mechanic primarily engaged in the servicing of motor vehicles . . . or farm implements . . . by a nonmanufacturing employer primarily engaged in the business of selling such vehicles or implements to consumers, to the extent that such employees are exempt under the federal Wage-Hour and Equal Pay Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. and 39 U.S.C. § 213(b)(10), provided such person's actual weekly earnings exceed an amount equal to the total of (1) such person's basic contractual hourly rate of pay times the number of hours such person has actually worked plus (2) such person's basic contractual hourly rate of pay times one-half the number of hours such person has actually worked in excess of forty hours in such week . . . `basic contractual hourly rate' means the compensation payable to a person at an hourly rate separate from and exclusive of any flat rate, incentive rate or any other basis of calculation."
"WHEREFORE, pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes 4-175, the Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment:
1. That the Declaratory Ruling made by the Labor Department on April 22, 1993 is in error.