No. CV93 525019
[…] "WHEREFORE, pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes 4-175, the Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment:
1. That the Declaratory Ruling made by the Labor Department on April 22, 1993 is in error.
2. Declaring that the Employees are exempt from Connecticut's overtime provisions under Connecticut General Statutes 31-76i(o).
3. Such other and appropriate relief as this Court may deem proper."
General Statutes Section 4-175 provides, in pertinent part, the following: "If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency (1) does not take an action required by subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (e) of section 4-176, within sixty days of the filing of a petition for a declaratory ruling, (2) decides not to issue a declaratory ruling under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (e) of said section 4-176, or (3) is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (i) of said section 4-176, the petitioner may seek in the superior court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances." (Emphasis added).