No. 3969/10.
[…] Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 89 N.Y.2d 786, 795, n. 5 [1997];see also Delaney v. Spiegel Assocs., 225 A.D.2d 1102, 1104 [1996] ). Where a triable issue of fact exists regarding the indemnitee's negligence, summary judgment on a claim for contractual indemnification must be denied as premature ( see Bellefleur v. Newark Beth Israel Medical Center, 66 AD3d 807, 808 [2009];State of New York v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., 280 A.D.2d 756, 757–758 [2001] ).
Furthermore, as relevant to 632 Kings' cross-claim for contractual indemnification, General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5–321 provides, in pertinent part, that:
“[e]very covenant, agreement or understanding, in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor ... in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.”
Preliminarily, the court notes that 632 Kings asserted the following in its cross-claim against the Amis: