No. 3969/10.
[…] By reason of the foregoing, defendant is entitled to indemnification or contribution from, and to have judgment against the [Amis], for all or part of any verdict or judgment the plaintiff may recover against this answering defendant.
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that demand is hereby made, pursuant to CPLR Section 3011, that the [Amis] serve an Answer to this Cross–Claim within twenty (20) days or judgment will be taken against said defendant by default for the relief demanded herein.”
CPLR 3011 provides that “there shall be a reply to ... an answer to a cross-claim that contains a demand for an answer. If no demand is made, the cross-claim shall be denied or avoided.” However, “if an answer to the cross-claim is demanded and not forthcoming, the defendant on the cross-claim is in default, and the allegations of the cross-claim are deemed admitted” (2 N.Y. Prac., Com.