21-cv-03035-EMC
[…] See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A) (providing that “a person may not procure a consumer report . . . for employment purposes with respect to any consumer, unless - (i) a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer . . ., in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes; and (ii) the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may be made on the document referred to in clause (i)) the procurement of the report by that person”); id. § 1681d (a)(1) (providing that “[a] person may not procure . . . an investigative consumer report on any consumer unless - (1) it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative consumer report . . . may be made”).
Defendants failed to comply with the FCRA. See Compl. ¶¶ 23-25. For example, the disclosures and authorization form that Defendants gave “contained extraneous and superfluous language.”