Michael v. Jakes
[…] Michael presented indicated that Mr. Michael's predecessors so used the property. In fact, it does not appear that Mr. Michael was claiming title to the Northeast Section by twenty (20) years of adverse possession since in his amended complaint he states that he had maintained that property since June 23, 1987. Therefore, we hold that the trial court correctly granted the motion for summary judgment on this issue.

V. Statute of Limitations Defense

Tennessee statutes include several statutes of limitation dealing with interests in land and adverse holding. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-101 et seq. Mr. Michael relies upon one of those, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103, which provides:

(a) No person or anyone claiming under such person shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands, tenements, or hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued.

(b) No possession of lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be deemed to extend beyond the actual possession of an adverse holder until the muniment of title, if any, under which such adverse holder claims such lands, tenements or hereditaments is duly recorded in the county in which the lands are located.

This statute protects an adverse holder without color of title. Peoples, 31 Tenn. App. at 398, 215 S.W.2d at 827. Unlike Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 28-2-101 and 28-2-105, no color of title is required to claim protection under Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103. Shearer v. Vandergriff, 661 S.W.2d 680 (Tenn. 1983); Cross, 859 S.W.2d at 352. Thus, Mr. Michael's lack of color of title does not deprive him of the protection of the statute.