Index No. 152891/2014
[…] Auth., 302 AD2d 285, 756 NYS2d 158 [1st Dept 2003] (stating that "Defendant established that it owed plaintiff no duty to remove the ice on its walkways where the meteorological evidence established that "trace" precipitation in the form of freezing rain and ice pellets . . . accompanied by heavy fog and widespread glaze, began falling in the region at 5:00 A.M., two hours before plaintiff's fall")).
Administrative Code of City of NY §16-123 (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"Every owner, lessee, tenant, occupant, or other person, having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall, or after the deposit of any dirt or other material upon such sidewalk, remove the snow or ice, dirt, or other material from the sidewalk and gutter, . . . ."