Michael S. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Dkt. 28 at 4. But “the highest benefit available” is defined by the regulations and the Commissioner's policies and, as the ALJ found, those authorities explain that dual entitlement is a deduction that precludes Parisi increases. See AR 459 (“Dual entitlement is a deduction in CDB payments, and auxiliary beneficiaries subject to a deduction are not eligible for a readjustment in their [family maximum] benefit rate.”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.403(a)(5) (“The effect of this provision is to permit payment of up to the full maximum benefits to other beneficiaries who are not subject to a deduction or reduction.” (emphasis added)); POMS GN 02603.045, available at https://secure.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0202603045 (last visited Sep. 29, 2022) (addressing “Deductions Because of Dual Entitlement”).