Index No.: E2021-478
[…] To that end, an attorney's affidavit may serve ‘as a vehicle for the submission of documentary evidence’ ( Gihon, LLC v. 501 Second St., LLC, 103 A.D.3d 840, 842, 962 N.Y.S.2d 238 [2013]; see Furlender v. Sichenzia Ross Friedman Ference LLP , 79 A.D.3d 470, 470, 912 N.Y.S.2d 204 [2010] )"]). "A complaint is required to contain statements of sufficient particularity to give the court and the parties notice of the transactions and occurrences intended to be proved, along with the material elements of each cause of action ( CPLR 3013 )" ( Melito v. Interboro-Mutual Indem. Ins. Co. , 73 A.D.2d 819, 423 N.Y.S.2d 742 [4th Dept. 1979] ).
"It is beyond cavil that ‘[s]tatments in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions [or] occurrences
... intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense’ ( CPLR 3013 ). ‘Under New York rules of procedure, conclusory averments of wrongdoing are insufficient to sustain a complaint unless supported by allegations of ultimate facts’ ( Muka v.