Index No.: E2021-478
[…] Am. Broad. Companies Inc. , 27 N.Y.3d 46, 52, 29 N.Y.S.3d 879, 49 N.E.3d 1171 [2016] ).
In the context of discussing a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR § 3211 (a) (7), it is imperative that the Court address the pleading requirement set forth in the CPLR. New York is a notice pleading state, allowing for generalized allegations in a complaint (see generally Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 3013). CPLR § 3013 holds that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense" (Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 3013 ).