Index No.: E2021-478
[…] A natural person's status as an infant, an adjudicated incompetent or, formerly, a felony prisoner, for example, could disqualify that individual from seeking relief in court (see, Kittinger v. Churchill Evangelistic Assn., 239 App.Div. 253, 267 N.Y.S. 719 ; Garner v. Garner, 59 Misc. 2d 29, 297 N.Y.S.2d 463 ;
CPLR 1201 ; but see, Civil Rights Law § 79[2] ; § 79–a[2] [removing disqualification of felony prisoners to sue in court]). Additionally, the capacity question has often arisen in connection with controversies involving trustees (see, Siegel, N.Y.Prac. § 261 [2d ed]).
( 84 N.Y.2d 148, 154-156, 615 N.Y.S.2d 644, 639 N.E.2d 1 [1994] ). An infant, meaning a child less than the age of eighteen, has no capacity to sue on her own (Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 1201 ). However, an infant may appear and sue by "the guardian of his property, or if there is no such guardian, by a parent having legal custody...." (id. ).
A similar issue to capacity arises when bringing a lawsuit against a subdivision of a municipal corporation, such as the Department of Social Services.