Index No.: E2021-478
[…] Salvation Army, supra ; Sheehy v. Big Flats Community Day, supra ; Americana Petroleum Corp. v. Northville Indus. Corp., supra ; see also, McDonald v. Cook , 252 A.D.2d 302, 681 N.Y.S.2d 900 ; Larson v. Albany Med. Ctr ., 252 A.D.2d 936, 676 N.Y.S.2d 293 ). However, there is no regulatory agency that would otherwise enforce compliance with Real Property Law § 274-a. Thus, the recognition of a private right of action would do no harm to the legislative scheme"]). Social Services Law § 384-b was specifically enacted to provide a mechanism to ensure children in foster care are either reunited with their birth family, or alternatively, freed for adoption (Soc. Servs. L. § 384-b [1] [a]). The statute includes a statement of intent:
"It is the intent of the legislature in enacting this section to provide procedures not only assuring that the rights of the birth parent are protected, but also, where positive, nurturing parent-child relationships no longer exist, furthering the best interests, needs, and rights of the child by terminating parental rights and freeing the child for adoption." ( Social Services Law § 384-b [1].)