Music v. Bank of America
[…] Section 1 contained covenants requiring Music to make monthly loan payments as described in the Promissory Note. Music concedes that he failed to do so and defaulted on his loan. Music, as the non-performing party here, cannot validly bring a breach of contract claim or secure further performance from the promisee, Bank of America, on that basis. McFall, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 171128, at *12; see also De Burgh v. De Burgh, 39 Cal. 2d 858, 863 (1952); Brown v. Grimes, 192 Cal. App. 4th 265, 277-78 (2011); Cal. Civ. Code § 1439 ("Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself; and must be able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent so imposed upon him on the like fulfillment by the other party . . . .").

Music seems to argue that he should be excused from his failure to perform because it was the Bank, through its pattern of delay and non-responsiveness, who rendered it impossible for him to repay.