Case No.: 3:19-cv-00934-AHG
[…] Conversely, an affirmative answer at step three (whether the claimant's impairments meet a listing) would immediately lead to a finding of disability, also ending the analysis. Id; see also Garfield v. Schweiker, 732 F.2d 605, 607 n.2 (7th Cir. 1984).
At step one, the ALJ was required to determine whether Plaintiff had engaged in substantial gainful activity ("SGA") since March 31, 2015, the date he filed for SSI. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). SGA is defined as work activity that is both substantial and gainful. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972. "Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities." C.F.R. § 416.972(a). "Gainful work activity is work activity that you do for pay or profit." C.F.R. § 416.972(b). The ALJ concluded Plaintiff had not engaged in SGA since his application date. AR 21.