Michael J. Hamm v. Laidlaw Transit
[…] This does not limit the scope of the motion to strike to the words "will incur," and a review of the defendant's memorandum of law clarifies that the motion to strike is intended to address the entire count. Therefore the motion to strike the second count is not procedurally deficient.

The memorandum in support of the defendant's motion to strike states variously: "[T]he court should . . . strike the second count because it seeks reimbursement for costs not yet incurred"; "[T]he court should strike the second count."

The defendant argues that § 22a-452 only allows recovery for remediation costs already incurred. General Statutes § 22a-452(a) provides, in relevant part: "Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation."

In ATC Partnership v.