Michael J. Hamm v. Laidlaw Transit
[…] General Statutes § 22a-427 provides: "No person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter."

General Statutes § 22a-430 provides, in relevant part: "No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge . . ."

The Appellate Courts have not ruled on whether a claim for negligence per se may be predicated on provisions of the WPCA, and as both the plaintiff and the defendant acknowledge in their memoranda of law, there is a significant split of authority in the Superior Courts.