Michael J. Hamm v. Laidlaw Transit
[…] Negligence Per Se

In support of its counts alleging negligence per se, the plaintiff cites to the Connecticut Water Pollution Control Act (WPCA), General Statutes § 22a-422 et seq., specifically §§ 22a-422, 22a-427, 22a-430, and 22a-452, claiming that these provisions provide a standard by which to measure the defendant's conduct. The defendant seeks to strike these counts, arguing that they are legally insufficient because the WPCA neither supports a private cause of action nor establishes standards of care the violation of which constitutes negligence per se.

General Statutes § 22a-422 provides: "It is found and declared that the pollution of the waters of the state is inimical to the public health, safety and welfare of the inhabitants of the state, is a public nuisance and is harmful to wildlife, fish and aquatic life and impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational and other legitimate beneficial uses of water, and that the use of public funds and the granting of tax exemptions for the purpose of controlling and eliminating such pollution is a public use and purpose for which public moneys may be expended and tax exemptions granted, and the necessity and public interest for the enactment of this chapter and the elimination of pollution is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination."

General Statutes § 22a-427 provides: "No person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter."