Michael H. v. Kijakazi
[…] Granting the motion would not prejudice the plaintiff, who agreed to the requested attorney's fees, and denying the motion would eliminate a benefit due to counsel under the contingency fee agreement. See Tate, 2016 WL 744474, at *3 (“Those courts that have exercised their discretion to waive the requirement have noted that the motion was filed within a reasonable amount time, caused no prejudice to the plaintiff, and denying the requested fees would render an unconscionable result.”).

Here, the balance of the equities favors enlarging the time for filing the motion.

B. Reasonableness

Section 406(b) provides:

Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment, and the Commissioner . . . may . . . certify the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out of, and not in addition to, the amount of such past-due benefits.
42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A).