Davis v. City of Phila.
[…] The City has applied the SCRA to Davis's personal liabilities. (See Am. Compl. Ex. A, at 6.)

Congress passed the SCRA to extend protections to "servicemembers of the United States to enable such persons to devote their entire energy to the defense needs of the Nation." 50 U.S.C. App. § 502(a). "Its intent is to afford protection of the servicemember's property during a period of military service." In re Watson, 292 B.R. 441, 445 (S.D. Ga. Bankr. 2003). Section 561 of the SCRA accordingly prohibits the imposition of certain penalties and limits the interest rate applied to unpaid taxes assessed against "a servicemember's (2) real property occupied for dwelling, professional, business, or agricultural purposes by a servicemember or the servicemember's dependents or employees (A) before the servicemember's entry into military service; and (B) during the time the tax or assessment remains unpaid." 50 U.S.C. App. § 561(a), (d) (emphasis added). This section applies to "all forms of property . . . owned individually by a servicemember or jointly by a servicemember and a dependent or dependents." Id. § 561(e) (emphasis added). Section 527 similarly provides that:

Plaintiffs did not allege a violation of this provision in their amended complaint. They nevertheless cite this section in their brief. (See, e.g., Pls.' Br. 4.) The Court accordingly considers its applicability.