Mich. Neurology Assocs. v. Beall
[…] Maldonado, 476 Mich. at 375. A necessary adjunct to a court's role of "declar[ing] what the law is and . . . determin[ing] the rights of parties," is "the authority necessary to exercise its powers as a coordinate branch of government." In re Parole of Hill, 298 Mich.App. 404, 428; 827 N.W.2d 407 (2012). "The court has the inherent right to function and to function efficiently." People v Brown, 238 Mich. 298, 300; 212 N.W. 968 (1927). Our Legislature has recognized this right as well-MCL 600.611 of the Revised Judicature Act grants "[c]ircuit courts . . . jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts' jurisdiction and judgments." To effectuate these principles, we must give trial courts wide discretion to exercise their inherent power to control the proceedings before them. Where, as here, a court uses its inherent authority to control the proceedings before it, our review is for an abuse of discretion.