Mich. 830 LLC v. Iviva Grp., LLC
[…] Further, the judgment of foreclosure expressly stated that "the interest of any defendants except unknown owners and non-record claimants is terminated by this order." Because IVIVA was bound by the September 8, 2008 judgment of foreclosure, as if it were a party to the Hermes lawsuit from the outset, we find that the judgment of foreclosure, which expressly terminated the property interest of "any defendants," effectively extinguished IVIVA's lien interest in the property. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(i)(2) (West 2010) ("[u]pon the entry of the judgment of foreclosure, the rights in the real estate subject to the judgment of foreclosure of (i) all persons made a party in the foreclosure *** shall be solely as provided for in the judgment of foreclosure and this [a]rticle"). Thus, because IVIVA's lien interest was extinguished by the judgment of foreclosure in the Hermes lawsuit (Case No. 05 CH 05972), we find that IVIVA could not later state a cause of action for lien foreclosure.