Mich. 830 LLC v. Iviva Grp., LLC
[…] with prejudice, we find that such dismissal order, 15 which was entered well beyond the 30-day period following the entry of judgment, could not and did not modify or vacate the September 8, 2008 judgment of foreclosure. ¶ 41 Having determined that the September 8, 2008 judgment of foreclosure in the Hermes lawsuit (Case No. 05 CH 05972) was neither modified nor vacated by the later dismissal, with prejudice, of the Hermes cause of action, we next determine what effect, if any, the September 8, 2008 judgment of foreclosure had upon IVIVA's lien against the property in the instant case. ¶ 42 Section 15-1503 of the Mortgage Foreclosure Act provides the following regarding notice of foreclosure: "A notice of foreclosure, whether the foreclosure is initiated by complaint or counterclaim, made in accordance with this [s]ection and recorded in the county in which the mortgaged real estate is located shall be constructive notice of the pendency of the foreclosure to every person claiming an interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate, whose interest or lien has not been recorded prior to the recording of such notice of foreclosure." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1503 (West 2010). ¶ 43 The lis pendens statute, under section 2-1901 of the Code, provides in pertinent part the following: "Except as otherwise provided in [s]ection 15-1503, every condemnation proceeding, proceeding to sell real estate of decedent to pay debts,