Miceli v. Fifty Broad St., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff previously moved for and obtained a default judgment against Defendant, without opposition, by Order dated October 29, 2013. In connection with that motion, Plaintiff submitted the attorney affirmation of Joshua N. Stein, which annexed a copy of the Summons and Verified Complaint, an Affidavit of Service attesting to service of the Summons and Verified Complaint on Time Moving & Storage on May 24, 2013, and proof of additional mailing on July 25, 2013.

Defendant now moves for an Order vacating the Default Judgment pursuant to CPLR § 317 and § 5015(a)(1). Plaintiff opposes.

CPLR § 317 provides, in relevant part:

A person served with a summons other than by personal
delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.

CPLR § 5015 permits the court which rendered a judgment or order to relieve a party from that judgment or order, upon such terms as may be just, if excusable default is shown.