SC 19896
[…] The trial court memorandum of decision stated that Micek–Holt could request an "execution of eviction," but did not specify the statutory authority under which such execution would be issued. Micek–Holt subsequently filed, and the trial court ordered, an execution of summary process using a standard Judicial Branch form. The proper statutory mechanism for eviction of a party following a trial that determines the equitable interests in a property is an execution of ejection. See General Statutes § 49–22 ("[a] In any action ... for any equitable relief in relation to land, the plaintiff may, in his complaint, demand possession of the land, and the court may, if it renders judgment in his favor and finds that he is entitled to the possession of the land, issue execution of ejectment ...."). Accordingly, we refer to the actions as seeking executions of ejectment, and look to cases challenging executions of ejectment for guidance in determining whether a party may bring such a challenge by way of a writ of error.