Miami Valley Hospital v. Community Insurance Company
[…] A. The Amended Complaint further alleges, however, that insurance benefits have been paid to Mr. Griffith. Id., at ¶ 6. Count I, which is labeled as being for violation of Ohio Revised Code § 3901.386, alleges "Anthem owes Plaintiff the sum of $3,869.97 by virtue of the assignment of benefits executed by Patient."

Community Insurance also relies heavily upon a pre- Davila Sixth Circuit case that found that a health care provider which asserted a claim for payment of benefits pursuant to an assignment from a plan participant or beneficiary has standing to sue as a beneficiary under 29 U.S.C. § 1132, Cromwell v. Equicor-Equitable HCA Corp., 944 F. 2d 1272 (6th Cir. 1991). Community Insurance adds the final assertion that its legal duties under Ohio Revised Code § 3901.386(C), which forbids third-party payers from refusing to "accept and honor validly executed assignment[s] of benefits . . . for medically necessary hospital services provided on an emergency basis," are not independent of the plan because those duties are dependent on a valid assignment of benefits under the plan.

In its Reply Memorandum, Miami Valley points out that it is not suing as an assignee of Mr. Griffith, and asserts that its claims are not derivative of his ERISA rights, as Mr.