Mi Familia Vota v. Fontes
[…] Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 306, 128 S.Ct. 1830, 170 L.Ed.2d 650 (2008)); c.f. Kay v. Mills, 490 F. Supp. 844, 850-52 (E.D. Ky. 1980) (finding statute void for vagueness because it did not notify a presidential candidate of what it meant to be "generally advocated and nationally recognized" in order to be placed on the preferential primary ballot). The void-for-vagueness doctrine is inapplicable, as the Voting Laws clearly require county recorders to investigate a registered voter's citizenship status.

Even if the void-for-vagueness doctrine applies, § 16-165(I) is not unconstitutionally vague. The "reason to believe" standard in § 16-165(I) is not "so indefinite as to allow arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement," but is common in statutory drafting. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 56(b) ("Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that any person, partnership, or corporation is liable for a criminal penalty under this subchapter, the Commission shall certify the facts to the Attorney General . . . ."); 25 U.S.C. § 3206 (permitting examinations and interviews of children whom law enforcement officials "have reason to believe" were abused).

Promise Arizona's void-for-vagueness argument about § 16-165(A) fails for similar reasons.