Mi Familia Vota v. Fontes
[…] The Court need not endorse a specific definition of uniformity or parse Plaintiffs' facial and as-applied arguments to deny summary judgment on the Section 8(b) claim.

d. State Form Users Registering for Federal Elections

Section 8(a) of the NVRA mandates that States "ensure that any eligible applicant is registered to vote in an election" when an applicant submits registration materials at least 30 days before an election. 52 U.S.C. § 20507(a)(1); see also A.R.S. § 16-120(A) (a registrant "shall not vote in an election called pursuant to the laws of this state unless the . . . [individual's] registration has been received by the county recorder . . . before midnight of the twenty-ninth day preceding the date of the election"). Plaintiffs argue, inter alia, that the Voting Laws contravene Section 8(a) by mandating that applicants who submit a State Form by mail or at public assistance agencies must provide DPOC in order to be registered for any election.