Mi Familia Vota v. Fontes
[…] As long as Arizona has chosen to produce a State Form that offers registration for federal elections, it must abide by the requirements outlined in Section 6, cross-referenced to Section 8. See § 20505(a)(2) ("In addition to accepting and using the [Federal Form], a State may develop and use a mail voter registration form that meets all of the criteria stated in section 20508(b) of this title for the registration of voters in elections for Federal office."). And as above explained, the NVRA precludes states from requiring DPOC to register applicants for federal elections.

B. Section 10101 of the Civil Rights Act

Plaintiffs argue that the Checkbox Requirement and the Birthplace Requirement violate the Materiality Provision, which prohibits the State from denying an individual her right to vote "because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election." 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B).