Civil Action ESX-L-003949-19
[…] The Court notes that in In re Reglan Litigation, 226 N.J. 315, 329 (2016), the New Jersey Supreme Court stated that, when Congress legislates in a field where states have traditionally exercised their historic police powers, "the preemption inquiry begins with the assumption that Congress did not intend to supersede a State statute unless that was Congress's clear and manifest purpose." This presumption against preemption is especially pertinent here, given the traditional role of States in regulating healthcare. See Freedman v. Redstone, 753 F.3d 416, 429-430 (3d Cir. 2014).
42 U.S. Code § 1395w-26 provides as follows:
The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part.[Emphasis added.]
In New York City Health &Hosps. Corp. v.