Civil Action ESX-L-003949-19
[…] Under § 405(g), a final decision of the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("Secretary") may be reviewed by a federal court. Regulations promulgated by the Secretary, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh, indicate that a final decision is issued only after a case has progressed through all levels of administrative review provided for each Part of the Medicare Act. See 42 C.F.R §§ 405.701-405.753 (reconsideration and appeals under Part A); 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.801405.877 (appeals under Part B); 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.560-422.626 (grievances, organization determinations, and appeals under Part C).
42 CFR § 405.906, titled "Parties to the initial determinations, redeterminations, reconsiderations, hearings, and reviews," limits the administrative appeals process for Medicare Part A and Part B claims to "[a] provider of services who files a claim for items or services furnished to a beneficiary." A "provider" means "a hospital . . . that has in effect an agreement to participate in Medicare, or clinic . . ." 42 CFR § 405.902.
There is no dispute that the Plaintiff does not have a contract with the Defendants to participate as a provider in the Medicare program.