Civil Action ESX-L-003949-19
[…] As to step one, it appears that a provider, such as the Plaintiff, can appeal for MAO reconsideration. 42 C.F.R. § 422.582(d) provides that "[t]he parties to the reconsideration are the parties to the organization determination, as described in § 422.574, and any other provider or entity (other than the MA organization) whose rights with respect to the organization determination may be affected by the reconsideration, as determined by the entity that conducts the reconsideration." It is clear that the Plaintiff's right to reimbursement will be affected by the reconsideration. As to steps two, three and four, 42 CFR §§ 422.592(c), 422.600 (a) and 422.608 permit the same parties to MAO reconsideration to appeal under these provisions.