Civil Action ESX-L-003949-19
[…] Federal regulations provide for a separate MAO administrative review process for MAO benefits determinations (or "organization determinations") for Medicare Advantage programs (i.e. Medicare Part C). See 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.582 (first step being request for MAO reconsideration), 422.592 (second step being appeal to private independent contractor), 422.600 (third step being request for administrative law judge hearing), 422.608 (fourth step being review by Medicare Appeals Council, a division of Health and Human Services). 42 C.F.R. §422.612(b) provides that "[a]ny party, including the MA organization, may request judicial review . . . of the Council decision if it is the final decision of CMS and the amount in controversy meets the threshold established in paragraph (a)(2) of this section." 42 C.F.R. §422.612(c) further states that "[i]n order to request judicial review, a party must file a civil action in a district court of the United States in accordance with section 205(g) of the [Social Security] Act [i.e. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)]."