M.H. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Although there was testimony that there are no physical safety concerns for [A.H. and H.H., Jr.] being in the care of the parents, there is a risk of prospective harm should ... [they] be returned to the mother while the father resides in the home due to the criminal order.

The Mother and Father timely appealed.

Our standard of review is whether competent, substantial evidence supports the trial court's ruling. See In re G.C., 136 So. 3d 616, 617 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) ; cf. State v. Glatzmayer, 789 So. 2d 297, 301 n.7 (Fla. 2001).

Section 39.6221, Florida Statutes (2019), sets forth the standard for the trial court to apply in deciding whether to place a dependent child in a permanent guardianship. Among other things, the trial court must determine that "reunification or adoption is not in the best interest of the child." § 39.6221(1). Further, in a written order, the court must "[l]ist the circumstances or reasons why the child's parents are not fit to care for the child and why reunification is not possible." § 39.6221(2)(a). As for DCF, it has the burden to present competent, substantial evidence supporting the findings required by section 39.6221. See T.J. v. Dep't of Child. & Fams., 193 So. 3d 1091, 1092 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016).