M.H. v. Adams
[…] shall not be used, granted, paid, or distributed to any entity, organization, or individual for the provision or subsidy of any surgical operation or medical intervention described in section 18-1506C(3), Idaho Code, for purposes of altering the appearance of an individual in order to affirm the individual's perception of the individual's sex in a way that is inconsistent with the individual's biological sex regardless of whether the surgical operation or medical intervention is administered to a minor or an adult, except for exempted surgical operations or medical interventions.”); id. at § 18-8901(4) (same as applied to “Idaho [M]edicaid program”). HB 668 goes into effect on July 1, 2024.

Under Idaho Code § 18-1506C(3), “[a] medical provider shall not engage in any of the following practices upon a child for the purpose of attempting to alter the appearance of or affirm the child's perception of the child's sex if that perception is inconsistent with the child's biological sex: (a) [p]erforming surgeries that sterilize or mutilate, or artificially construct tissue with the appearance of genitalia that differs from the child's biological sex, including castration, vasectomy, hysterectomy, oophorectomy, metoidioplasty, orchiectomy, penectomy, phalloplasty, clitoroplasty, vaginoplasty, vulvoplasty, ovariectomy, or reconstruction of the fixed part of the urethra with or without metoidioplasty, phalloplasty, scrotoplasty, or the implantation of erection or testicular prostheses; (b) [p]erforming a mastectomy; (c) [a]dministering or supplying the following medications that induce profound morphologic changes in the genitals of a child or induce transient or permanent infertility: (i) [p]uberty-blocking medication to stop or delay normal puberty; (ii) [s]upraphysiological doses of testosterone to a female; or (iii) [s]upraphysiological doses of estrogen to a male; or (d) [r]emoving any otherwise healthy or nondiseased body part or tissue.” I.C. § 18-1506C(3).

“Exempted surgical operations or medical interventions” include treatments that are understood to be “[n]ecessary to the health of the person on whom it is performed and is performed by a person licensed in the place of its performance as a medical practitioner.” I.C. § 18-8901(1)(a).