M.H. v. Adams
[…] Mem. ISO MPSJ at 9-16 (Dkt. 87-1). The presumptive through-line in these claims is that the genderaffirming care prescribed by Plaintiffs' medical providers - yet precluded from coverage by the Medicaid Exclusion Policy and HB 668 - is in fact medically necessary.

The Medicaid Act's Availability Requirement requires states to make covered treatment available in sufficient “amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). But states can “place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d).

The Medicaid Act's Comparability Requirement requires “services available to any individual” be provided in “equal . . . amount, duration, and scope for all beneficiaries ....” 42 C.F.R. §§ 440.240(a) & (b).