M.G. v. Therapymatch, Inc.
[…] The Court addresses Headway's challenge to each claim in the order raised in the briefing.

A. Confidentiality of Medical Information Act Claims

M.G. alleges that Headway violated three separate sections of the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”), Cal. Civ. §§ 56.10, 56.06, and 56.101. Section 56.06 defines “provider of health care,” while Section 56.10 dictates, in pertinent part, that a provider of health care “shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient . . . without first obtaining an authorization . . . [.]” Section 56.101 states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny provider of health care . . . who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties . . . [.]” Cal. Civ. Code § 56.101. Headway argues that the CMIA claims must be dismissed because M.G. fails to allege that any medical information or records were transmitted to Google or that anybody viewed any medical information. Mot. at 13-16.