Meza v. Marstiller
[…] While a state need not provide either service to the medically needy, any state that elects to provide nursing facilities services to those beneficiaries must also provide home health services. Id. § 1396a(a)(10)(D); 42 C.F.R. § 440.220(a)(3).
See Davis, 821 F.3d at 239; see also 42 C.F.R. § 441.15(b)(1), (3).

Significantly, “home health services” must include coverage for “[m]edical supplies, equipment, and appliances suitable for use in any setting in which normal life activities take place . . . .” See 42 C.F.R. § 440.70(b)(3); see also 42 C.F.R. § 441.15(a)3). Medical supplies are defined as “health care related items that are consumable or disposable, or cannot withstand repeated use by more than one individual, that are required to address an individual medical disability, illness or injury.” Id. § 440.70(b)(3)(i). Moreover, while “[s]tates can have a list of preapproved medical equipment supplies and appliances for administrative ease,” the regulations prohibit states “from having absolute exclusions of coverage on medical equipment, supplies, or appliances.” Id. § 440.70(b)(3)(v). In accordance with the Medicaid Act, Florida law recognizes its obligation to provide Medicaid coverage for home health care services, including “supplies, appliances, and durable medical equipment, necessary to assist a recipient living at home.” See Fla.