Meza v. Marstiller
[…] See Verified Complaint ¶ 103; see also, e.g., Alvarez v. Betlach, 572 Fed.Appx. 519, 520-21 (9th Cir. 2014); Hiltibran v. Levy, 793 F.Supp.2d 1108, 1115 (W.D. Mo. 2011). And Plaintiffs argue that this policy violates the Medicaid Act's prohibition on absolute exclusions of coverage for medical supplies. See Response at 8. In the Response, AHCA contends that it has “significant discretion to design and administer [Florida's] Medicaid programs, even with respect to the provision of mandatory services.” See Response at 5. In support, AHCA cites 42 C.F.R. § 440.230 for the proposition that a state may “place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.” See Response at 5.

The Court notes that although decisions of other district courts are not binding, they may be cited as persuasive authority. See Stone v.