Meza v. Lafave
[…] That court found jurisdiction exists "pursuant to Ariz. Const. art. VI, § 16; A.R.S. §§ 12-124(A) and 134031; and the Superior Court Rules of Appellate Procure-Criminal."

¶8 Under A.R.S. § 13-4032(4) the State may appeal from:

An order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state or a victim, except that the state shall only take an appeal on an order affecting the substantial rights of a victim at the victim's request. In this case, the State appeals the order denying its motion to dismiss that was made prior to the judgment. Therefore, A.R.S. § 13-4032(4) does not provide a basis for the State's appeal.

¶9 Next, under A.R.S. § 13-4032(5) the State may appeal "[a] sentence on the grounds that it is illegal, or if the sentence imposed is other than the presumptive sentence authorized." An illegal sentence occurs when "the trial judge imposes a sentence that is in violation of statutory mandates." State v. Crawford, 159 Ariz. 339, 341 (App. 1989). A first time violation of A.R.S. § 28-1381 imposes a minimum penalty of 10 days in jail and fines. A.R.S. § 28-1381(I).