approving settlement of a case involving a minor upon review of the parties' settlement agreement
[…] Bullard v. Sharp, 407 So. 2d 1023, 1023-24 (Fla. App. 4th Dist. 1981) (holding that a trial court may not withhold approval of settlement of a minor's claim on the grounds that the minor's recovery is excessive); In re Smith, 926 F.2d 1027, 1029-30 (11th Cir. 1991) (following Bullard). If the court approves the settlement, and the net proceeds to the minor exceed $15,000, the court must appoint a guardian to receive and manage the proceeds if no guardian has been appointed. FLA. STAT. § 744.387(3)(b); see also FLA. STAT. § 744.301(2) (natural guardians (i.e., parents) may receive and manage minor child's property "if the amounts received in aggregate do not exceed $15,000"). When a court approves a settlement, "the guardian is authorized to execute any instrument that may be necessary to effect the settlement." FLA. STAT. 744.387(4).
Because this case arises under federal law and is brought in federal court, Florida law regarding approval of a minor's settlement agreement is not binding. That does not mean the Court should ignore Florida law.