approving settlement of a case involving a minor upon review of the parties' settlement agreement
[…] Where, as here, the settlement was reached after the start of litigation, any settlement on behalf of a minor requires the approval of the court "having jurisdiction of the action." FLA. STAT. § 744.387(3)(a). If the gross settlement amount exceeds $50,000, as it does here, the court "shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor's interest before approving [the] settlement," although a guardian is not necessary if a guardian of the minor has previously been appointed and the guardian has no potential adverse interest to the minor. FLA. STAT. § 744.3025(1)(b), (d). "The duty of the guardian ad litem is to protect the minor's interests as described in the Florida Probate Rules." FLA. STAT. § 744.3025(1)(d). In reviewing the settlement, the court's inquiry is limited to whether the settlement is in the best interests of the minor. Bullard v. Sharp, 407 So. 2d 1023, 1023-24 (Fla.