Meyer v. United States
[…] Doc. 1, ¶¶ 7-9; Doc. 11 at 1-4. First, citing § 7602(c)(1)-(2), Petitioner argues the IRS failed to "provide [him with] advance notice that contact with any of these third parties [was] to be made and failed to periodically provide Petitioner with a record of persons contacted[.]" Doc. 1, ¶ 7. To the contrary, Petitioner received notice in the materials provided by Phipps that the IRS might contact third parties for information. Doc. 6, ¶¶ 7, 10; Doc. 12 at 2-3. Pursuant to § 7609(a), Phipps notified Petitioner of the summons within three days of service on Wells Fargo. See § 7609(a); Doc. 5 at 12. Section 7602(c)(2) does not add a second notice requirement when the IRS is already required to and does notify under a different section. 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.7602-2(d)(2) ("Pre-contact notice under this section need not be provided to a taxpayer for third-party contacts of which advance notice has otherwise been provided to the taxpayer pursuant to another statute, regulation or administrative procedure."), (e)(3) (same), (e)(4) (Example 4); Doc. 12 at 3.

Petitioner also seems to argue that, because the IRS has not made "a statement that no other person(s) were contacted by the IRS," the IRS may not have complied with its notice requirements regarding other third party contacts.