Meyer v. Scandalios
[…] Finally, Scandalios requested that the court take judicial notice of the parties' settlement agreement, in which the Meyers agreed to pay Scandalios $10,000 to settle his claims against them.

3. The Court's Ruling on the Demurrer

Based on a consideration of the parties' briefing and oral argument, the court in this action sustained Scandalios's demurrer without leave to amend on the ground that it was barred by Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a) (the compulsory cross-complaint statute (hereinafter, section 426.30(a)), and dismissed the Meyers' complaint in its entirety. The Meyers appeal from the resulting judgment.

DISCUSSION

Section 426.30(a) provides:

"Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded[, subject to certain exceptions not applicable in this case]."