Meyer v. Natole
[…] Nelson are based upon three events: approving the use of Trazodone on March 28, 2012 (Count 19); suggesting that the psychiatrist increase plaintiff's Trazodone prescription on April 2, 2012 (Count 20); and, approving the use of the drug Celexa on July 27, 2012 (Count 21). Ms. Nelson is entitled to summary judgment on all three counts.

Nelson is an LMSW ("licensed master's social worker") and has no experience in the field of medicine. See Nelson Aff. (docket no. 64-3, PageID.786-790). As an LMSW, Nelson does not practice medicine and cannot prescribe drugs. Id. at PageID.790. See M.C.L. § 333.18501(5) ("The practice of social work at the master's level does not include the practice of medicine or the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery, including, but not limited to, the prescribing of drugs or administration of electroconvulsive therapy."). Plaintiff cannot establish the subjective component of a deliberate indifference claim against Nelson, because she was a social worker with no authority to prescribe either the Trazodone or the Celexa. See Walker v. Eyke, 417 Fed.