Meyer v. McMaster
[…] However, the statute explicitly "does not prohibit the ownership, operation, or control of a new motor vehicle dealer by a manufacturer or franchisor" in three limited situations. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 56-15-45(A)(1) to (3) (West 2019). Additionally, the statute provides that:

It is unlawful for a manufacturer or franchisor or any parent, affiliate, wholly or partially owned subsidiary, officer, or representative of a manufacturer or franchisor to own a facility that engages primarily in the repair of motor vehicles, except motors homes, if the repairs are performed pursuant to the terms of a franchise or other agreement or the repairs are performed as part of a manufacturer's or franchisor's warranty.

S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-45(C) (West 2019).