Meyer v. Health Buildings Constr. Grp.
[…] In any event, we will exercise our discretion to reach the forfeited issue because it appears to involve a legal question based on uncontroverted facts. (Esparza v. KS Industries, L.P. (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 1228, 1237-1238.)

2. Analysis

In private arbitrations, proposed neutral arbitrators must disclose within 10 calendar days of notice of the proposed appointment "all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial." (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) "Section 1281.9 provides a nonexhaustive list of matters to be disclosed [citation], and includes, the 'existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge,' . . . [citation]. Section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii) mandates disqualification when a 'person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.'" (Malek Media Group, LLC v. AXQG Corp. (2020) 58 Cal.App.5th 817, 827-828 (Malek).)