Meyer v. Health Buildings Constr. Grp.
[…] [Citation.] An arbitration award ordinarily will not be vacated due to such error because the arbitrator's resolution of the issues is what the parties bargained for." (Cotchett, Pitre & McCarthy v. Universal Paragon Corp. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1405, 1416 (Cotchett).) Thus, "it is the general rule that, with narrow exceptions, an arbitrator's decision cannot be reviewed for errors of fact or law." (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 11 (Moncharsh).)

Statutory exceptions to this general rule are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part that a court "shall" vacate an arbitration award if it finds any of the following: "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted" (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4)); "[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy" (id., subd. (a)(5)); and the arbitrator "failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware" (id., subd. (a)(6)(A)).