Meyer v. Government Employees Ins. Co.
[…] See Collins, 574 S.E.2d at 742 ("The statute makes proof of physical contact a condition precedent in any case for the recovery of damages caused by an unknown driver and vehicle. There are no exceptions to this rule[.]") (quotations and citation omitted). Accordingly, we apply the rule from Wausau that, if physical contact is confirmed, compliance with subsection (2) requires the same causal relationship necessary for the determination that the injury arose out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured vehicle as § 38-77-140 requires.

South Carolina Code § 38-77-140 requires any South Carolina automobile insurance policy to contain a "provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States[.]" S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-140 (2009) (emphasis added).