Meyer v. Government Employees Ins. Co.
[…] South Carolina Code § 38-77-140 requires any South Carolina automobile insurance policy to contain a "provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States[.]" S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-140 (2009) (emphasis added). Section 38-77-150, the uninsured motorist provision, requires any South Carolina automobile insurance policy to also contain a provision "undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle[.]" S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-150(A) (2009).

At issue here is whether plaintiff's injuries arose out of the "ownership, maintenance, or use" of John Doe's uninsured vehicle. The South Carolina Supreme Court articulated a three-pronged test