Meyer v. Cloudcrest Homes, LLC
[…] Also on March 23, plaintiff contacted Shuck Law, LLC, and he retained the law firm on April 1. On April 21, more than 30 days after plaintiffs final payment was due, plaintiffs attorney sent a notice to defendant, demanding $673.90 in unpaid wages, $4,800 in penalty wages pursuant to ORS 652.150(1), and attorney fees and costs. Plaintiff filed the instant action on April 28, and it was referred to mandatory arbitration under ORS 36.400.

ORS 652.150(1) provides in part:

"if an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, * * * then, as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until action therefor is commenced."
However, "[i]n no case shall the penalty wages or compensation continue for more than 30 days from the due date." ORS 652.150(la).