Meyer v. Cloudcrest Homes, LLC
[…] After those rulings, the parties settled the wage claims for $3,800, but they did not reach agreement on attorney fees or costs.

Before the arbitrator, plaintiff sought $33,020 in attorney fees and $915 in costs. In his award, the arbitrator decided two issues. First, the arbitrator determined that plaintiff gave notice of the wage claim on April 21, 2020, as required for an award of attorney fees under ORS 652.200(2). Second, in determining a reasonable amount of fees, the arbitrator considered some of the ORS 20.075 factors, and awarded plaintiff $3,000 in attorney fees.

ORS 652.200(2) provides:

"In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours * * * after the wages became due and payable, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that the employee has willfully violated the contract of employment or unless the court finds that the plaintiffs attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action."

The attorney fee issue was decided under a prior version of the statute. ORS 20.075 was amended by Oregon Laws 2021, chapter 325, section 1, in ways that are not material to our analysis. For convenience, we refer to the present version of the statute.