Mey v. Thompson (In re Thompson)
[…] West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act

The West Virginia Court found that the defendants made 104 calls that violated the WVCCPA but did not specify which section of the act was violated. Ms. Mey had alleged in her complaint that the defendants' conduct was unfair or deceptive and likely to create confusion or misunderstanding to any reasonable consumer and did create such confusion and misunderstanding by Ms. Mey.

Ms. Mey claimed that defendants' actions violated W.Va. Code Ann. § 46A-6F-501, which makes it "an unfair or deceptive act or practice" for any seller or telemarketer to "engage in any other unfair or deceptive conduct which will create a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding to any reasonable consumer." § 46A-6F-501(5).

Ms. Mey also claims in her Second Amended Complaint that defendants' actions violated W.Va.