Mey v. Thompson (In re Thompson)
[…] Ms. Mey also claims in her Second Amended Complaint that defendants' actions violated W.Va. Code Ann. § 46A-6F-501(8), which makes it an unfair or deceptive act for a seller or telemarketer to "engage in any "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices" as specified in § 46A-6-102(f) of this code and made unlawful by the provisions of § 46A-6-102 of this code." There is no § 46A-6-102(f) currently, but in prior versions of the statute, section 102(f) listed acts deemed to be "unfair or deceptive acts." Orlando v. Fin. One of W. Virginia, Inc., 369 S.E.2d 882, 887 (W.Va. 1988). That definition and list of acts is now found in § 46A-6-102(7), which includes "[e]ngaging in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding," the same as § 46A-6F-501(5). None of the prohibited conduct refers to any intent to cause injury.

Ms. Mey also alleged that defendants violated § 46A-6F-601(a), subsections (1), (2), (3) and (5), which provide: