Mevers Kitchens & Baths, LLC v. Maryann Wagner & Stipp Contracting, LLC
[…] Graham, 286 S.C. 14, 17 n.2, 331 S.E.2d 373, 375 n.2 (Ct. App. 1985) ("[Section 29-5-10 of the South Carolina Code] gives a mechanic's lien to persons who by agreement or with the consent of the owner perform labor upon or furnish materials in the

erection of a structure. Such a lien is unaffected by the amount of the contract between the owner and the contractor.").

3. We find Mevers Kitchens is entitled to $9,750 in attorney's fees. See S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10(a) (2007) ("The costs which may arise in enforcing or defending against the lien under this chapter, including a reasonable attorney's fee, may be recovered by the prevailing party. The fee must be determined by the court in which the action is brought but the fee and the court costs may not exceed the amount of the lien.").

AFFIRMED AS MODIFIED.

SHORT, LOCKEMY, and MCDONALD, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Mevers Kitchens & Baths, LLC v. Maryann Wagner & Stipp Contracting, LLC

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of Appeals
Oct 7, 2015
Appellate Case No. 2013-002283 (S.C. Ct. App. Oct. 7, 2015)
Case details for