NO. 2012-CA-001622-MR
[…] The answer specifically put in issue the qualification of the signers of appellant's petition, and appellant took no proof to show that those signers, whose names had no post office or residence address appended to them, were residents of Leslie County or qualified to vote for appellant, or that the county clerk who received the nominating petition knew any of these facts.Combs v. Dixon, 215 Ky. 566, 286 S.W. 797, 799 (1926).
Unlike Combs the petition sub judice contained this heading per KRS 147.620(4)(b): "The undersigned registered voters as determined by subsection (4)(a) of this section, living within the area planning commission territory (and containing a description of the territory) hereby request that the question of the dissolution of the commission be put to a referendum." While this lends credence to the validity of the signatures, we agree with the trial court below that Summe had a duty to examine the validity of the signatures, especially in light of the sheer number of signatures. See Howell v. Wilson, 371 S.W.2d 627, 629-30 (Ky. 1963).