NO. 2012-CA-001622-MR
[…] Lewis v. B & R Corporation, 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. App. 2001). With this in mind we now turn to the issues raised by the parties.
First, we must assess whether the trial court properly granted summary judgment, which necessarily requires an analysis of KRS 147.620 and whether Summe's refusal to certify the petition to the fiscal court was arbitrary and unreasonable in accordance with Section 2 of the Kentucky Constitution.
At issue, KRS 147.620(4) states in part:
(4) An area planning commission may be dissolved by a referendum as follows:
(a) Persons seeking dissolution of the commission shall submit a petition to the county clerk signed by at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the number of registered voters who voted in the last presidential election.
(b) The petition shall be in substantially the following form: "The undersigned registered voters as determined by subsection (4)(a) of this section, living within the area planning commission territory (and containing a description of the territory) hereby request that the question of the dissolution of the commission be put to a referendum."